Scope:

This statement applies to personal information collected by Aussie Broadband Pty Ltd

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.
Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect the information in this way, for example from publicly available sources such as websites or telephone directories.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website when you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

If you choose to apply for a service using this website than your personal information will be collected and stored in our customer management systems. Also if you use our my.aussie account management system you will be able to view and modify your personal information held.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes.

We do not give information about you to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health or
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you by phoning Aussie Broadband on 1300 880 905.

If you are on one or more of our email lists you may opt out of further contact from us by putting unsubscribe in the subject line.

Important information:

Our company is bound by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988.

How to contact us:

For further information contact us at management@aussiebroadband.com.au or alternatively you can write to us at:

Privacy
Aussie Broadband Pty Ltd
PO Box 3351
Gippsland Mail Centre. VIC. 3841