Scope:

This statement applies to personal information collected by Aussie Broadband Pty Ltd.

Where we collect personal information from

We usually collect personal information directly from you or from our record of how you have used our services.

Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect the information in this way, for example from publicly available sources such as websites or telephone directories, or the nbn™Co.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website.

If you choose to use one of our tools such as the address checkers, or apply for a service using this website, your personal information will be collected and stored in our customer management systems for direct marketing purposes.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

For customers, we collect:

  • contact information such as a name, email address, mailing address, phone number
  • demographic information such as age and gender
  • billing information
  • preferences such as the way you wish to be contacted
  • a fault history for your service

For people who are not customers, we collect:

  • contact information such as a name, email address, mailing address, phone number

How we use personal information

For customers, we use your personal information for:

  • providing you with the service you have requested (eg, to fill an order, organise an appointment, send an invoice etc)
  • sending you newsletters or marketing communications
  • conducting research and analysis

For people who are not customers, we use your personal information for:

  • marketing communications such as emails or a phone call from our call centre

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Information sharing

We may need to share your personal information with third parties that we have contracted to assist in supply or improvement of services, such as to fix a technical fault in a remote location, to help track your hardware delivery, or for a customer research project.

Other than these instances, we do not give information about you to anyone else unless:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health or
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public

We do not share information to any overseas location.

Information security

When we collect personal information directly from you, we follow industry standards to protect information submitted to us both while in transit and once we receive it.

It is stored in our controlled customer management system, and our staff who are able to access this system receive training in privacy requirements.

No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee absolute security. If you have any questions about security on information, please contact us at privacy@aussiebb.com.au.

Your choices:

If you use our online My Aussie account management portal, you will be able to view and modify your personal information.

You may also access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you by phoning Aussie Broadband on 1300 880 905.

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, and you may choose to stop receiving calls from our call centre by advising one of our staff on 1300 880 905.

Alternatively, you can contact us at privacy@aussiebb.com.au.

Other important information:

Our company is bound by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988.

If you wish to make a complaint about our handling of personal information, we will follow our normal complaints process. Complaints or other comments on this policy can be sent to us at privacy@aussiebb.com.au.

This policy was last updated in: June 2017

How to contact us:

For further information contact us at management@aussiebroadband.com.au or alternatively you can write to us at:

Privacy
Aussie Broadband Pty Ltd
PO Box 3351
Gippsland Mail Centre. VIC. 3841